masked Minerva upclose.jpg

April 2021 Pioneer Proud Award recipients announced

Congratulations to the following individuals who are recognized for going above and beyond their normal duties, and showing their Pioneer Proud spirit:

  • Joseph Alderman (housing & dining, Denton)
  • Sally Antcliff (School of Library and Information Studies, Denton)
  • Patrice Armor (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Greg Armor (university scheduling, Denton)
  • Vik Arunkumar (housing & dining, Denton)
  • Carolyn Becker (International Affairs - Education Abroad, Denton)
  • Valerie Borgfield (International Affairs - International Student & Scholar Services, Denton)
  • Chantel Brightman (Institute of Health Sciences, Dallas)
  • Wally Campbell (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Grace Chalon (institutional research, Denton)
  • Nancy Cinnater (procurement services, Denton)
  • Andrew Clemens (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Tymerra Coleman (admissions, Denton)
  • Carlos DaSilva (IT Solutions, Houston)
  • Mary Beth Daugherty (physical therapy, Denton)
  • Heather Davis (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Iris Du (IT Solutions, Houston)
  • Diana Elrod (Center for Student Research, Denton)
  • Ruby Fabela (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Carla Fortenberry (human resources, Denton)
  • Karen Garcia (marketing & communications, Denton)
  • Amber Geldersma (human resources, Denton)
  • John George (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Tonya Gilbeaux (housing & dining, Denton)
  • Lisa Grimaldo (English, Speech & Foreign Languages, Denton)
  • Shaneka Guyton (housing & dining, Denton)
  • Derrian Hall (housing & dining, Denton)
  • Holly Harris (human resources, Denton)
  • Korie Hawkins (admissions, Denton)
  • Courtney Hawkins (chemistry and biochemistry, Denton)
  • Mary Honard (School of Library and Information Studies, Denton)
  • Anna Hunter (student union, Denton)
  • Tencha Jackson-Rodgers (health care administration, Houston)
  • Chelle Jezek (procurement services, Denton)
  • Kirk Johnson (IT Solutions, Houston)
  • Tanisha Johnson (undergraduate studies & academic partnerships, Denton
  • Chloe Jones (housing & dining, Denton)
  • Rob Kelley (housing & dining, Denton)
  • Nelson Lee (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Jenna Lee (registrar, Denton)
  • Allan Lyne (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Josh Mackrill (housing & dining, Denton)
  • Mere Maddox (housing & dining, Denton)
  • Lyssia Martinez (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Laura Mirochna (teaching & learning with technology, Dallas)
  • Jeff Molina (IT Solutions, Dallas)
  • Dayna Morgan Ballenger (dance, Denton)
  • Abigail Morris (library, Denton)
  • Jennifer Mulkey (housing & dining, Denton)
  • Shawn Nadella (IT Solutions, Houston)
  • Michael Nelson (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Pat Nolan (housing & dining, Denton)
  • Tomeka Nolen (IT Solutions, Dallas)
  • Gail Orlando (office of the dean, College of Arts & Sciences, Denton)
  • Kristina Papa (admissions, Denton)
  • Tiffany Peart (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Niki Peyton (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Carolyn Pickle (The Stroke Center – Dallas)
  • Glen Ray (bursar, Denton)
  • Richmond Reyes (teaching & learning with technology, Denton)
  • Mary Richardson-Fontenot (IT Solutions, Houston)
  • Stacy Richter (International Affairs, Denton)
  • Amanda Roberts (teaching & learning with technology, Denton)
  • Kristina Rodriguez (CAPS/housing & dining, Denton)
  • Melissa Rodriguez (admissions, Houston)
  • Evelyn Rosas (IT Solutions, Dallas)
  • Evan Saperstein (housing & dining, Denton)
  • Tesse Scott (occupational therapy, Denton)
  • Jane Sewald (human resources, Denton)
  • Carolina Sheeder (undergraduate studies & academic partnerships, Denton)
  • Heather Smith (admissions, Denton)
  • Cori Trevino (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Jennifer Uriega (admissions, Denton)
  • Alison Ventura (housing & dining, Denton)
  • Jared Vernon (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Corin Walker (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Jörg Waltje (Center for Faculty Excellence, Denton)
  • Wanyi Wang (research and sponsored programs, Houston)
  • JP Williams (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Chris Williams (facilities management, Denton)
  • Jerry Wilson (IT Solutions, Dallas)
  • Jodi Woodside (research & sponsored programs, Denton)
  • Nikki Young (admissions, Denton)

Thank you for serving the TWU community! We appreciate you! 

Tune in for the virtual Pioneer Proud Recognition Day for all campuses on Thursday, May 5. Staff Council will send an email May 5 containing a video link to the event.