Houston fall 22 commencement.jpg

Workers behind the scenes make ceremonies special

A lot of people worked behind the scenes to make TWU’s fall 2022 commencement ceremonies memorable for our graduates and their families.

Those who supported the Houston graduation ceremony, held Dec. 14, were*

  • Cristina Castaneda (Physical Therapy)
  • Sgt. Terry Collins (Public Safety, Denton)
  • Carlos Da Silva (IT Solutions)
  • Jinlan Du (IT Solutions)
  • Matt Flores (Marketing & Communication, Denton)
  • Donna Frazier (Public Safety)
  • Antoine James (Public Safety)
  • Kirk Johnson (IT Solutions)
  • Lt. D.L. Law (Public Safety, Denton)
  • Roland Love (Public Safety)
  • Srinivas Nadella (IT Solutions)
  • Keithchell Taylor (IT Solutions)
  • Deborah Unruh (Student Life)
  • Tavieo Walter (Public Safety)

*Houston campus employees, unless otherwise noted

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Supporting ceremonies in Denton, held Dec. 16-17, were:**

  • Sgt. Scotty Alvis (Public Safety)
  • Ofc. Donny Ames (Public Safety)
  • Ismaila Ba (Facilities Management)
  • John Baker (Facilities Management)
  • Nick Behning (Facilities Management)
  • Taylor Behning (Nursing)
  • Josh Bellar (Facilities Management)
  • Chanda Bolte (Facilities Management)
  • Nick Bolte (Facilities Management)
  • Lt. Dadra Bundick (Public Safety)
  • Griselda Canas (Facilities Management)
  • Sgt. Terry Collins (Public Safety)
  • Ofc. Ian Concepcion (Public Safety)
  • Chalese Connors (Student Money Management Center)
  • Elaine Cox (Library)
  • Porsche Cullors (Academic Affairs)
  • Katrina Dang (Pioneer Hall)
  • Austin Durham (Facilities Management)
  • Elisa Espinoza (Facilities Management)
  • Candace Fallin (Academic Affairs)
  • Delaney Farris-Dyer (Center for Student Development)
  • Amber Fenton (Language, Culture, and Gender Studies)
  • Joshua Flanagan (Marketing & Communication)
  • Sgt. Scott Fleitman (Public Safety)
  • Alyssa Flores (Pioneer Hall)
  • Matt Flores (Marketing & Communication)
  • Leslie Fredrickson (Marketing & Communication)
  • Andre Franklin (Pioneer Hall)
  • Doyle Franklin (Facilities Management)
  • Karen Garcia (Marketing & Communication)
  • Michele Garcia (Academic Affairs)
  • Chief Sam Garrison (Public Safety)
  • Ofc. Chance Gladden (Public Safety)
  • Agueda Gomes (Pioneer Hall)
  • Camilo Gomez (Facilities Management)
  • Lourdes Gonzalez (Facilities Management)
  • Versinia Gooden (Academic Affairs)
  • Kevin Govan (Facilities Management)
  • Naomi Graham (Human Development, Family Studies, & Counseling)
  • Erin Hall (Pioneer Hall)
  • Ana Catalina Hernandez Lopez (Facilities Management)
  • Dallas Hill (Facilities Management)
  • Gloria Holcomb (Public Safety, Dallas)
  • Maria R. Ibarra (Facilities Management)
  • Blake Jackson (Facilities Management)
  • Niateka James (Public Safety, Dallas)
  • Dayton Kinney (Center for Faculty Excellence)
  • Molly Koerner (College of Business)
  • Melissa Krydynski (Social Sciences & Historical Studies)
  • Lt. D.L. Law (Public Safety)
  • Isaac Leon (Facilities Management)
  • Saturnina Leon Santamaria (Facilities Management)
  • Chris Lindgren (Public Safety, Dallas)
  • Marty Looper (Facilities Management)
  • Joseph Mallillin (Pioneer Hall)
  • Salvador Manzanares Centeno (Facilities Management)
  • Carmen Martinez (Facilities Management)
  • Jenifer McAdoo (Facilities Management)
  • Maria Mendez (Facilities Management)
  • Ashton Middleton-Brown (Nursing)
  • Michael Modecki (Marketing & Communication)
  • Jillian Morales (Academic Affairs)
  • Joanna Moreno (Enrollment Management)
  • Colby Morse (Pioneer Hall)
  • Ivy Naude (College of Business)
  • Shanda Newton (College of Business)
  • Capt. Jennifer Niederhaus (Public Safety)
  • Biviana Nunez (Facilities Management)
  • Lynette Otte (Facilities Management)
  • Corrion Parker (Facilities Management)
  • Javier Perez (Student Union)
  • Melissa Polk (Facilities Management)
  • Chris Provencio (Facilities Management)
  • Maria Puga (Facilities Management)
  • David Pyke (Marketing & Communication)
  • Rosa C. Quijano (Facilities Management)
  • Geneva Quincy (College of Professional Education)
  • Rene Ramon (Bursar’s Office)
  • Jose Ramos Lizaola (Facilities Management)
  • Noelle Ratliff (Health Promotion & Kinesiology)
  • Randy Rogers (Facilities Management)
  • Victor Hugo Rosales (Facilities Management)
  • Amy Ruggini (Marketing & Communication)
  • Yolanda Salazar (Facilities Management)
  • David Sanchez (Facilities Management)
  • Christy Savage (Marketing & Communication)
  • Shannon Sharon (Academic Affairs)
  • Robin Shawn (Pioneer Center for Student Excellence)
  • Nora Sierra (Institutional Research & Improvement)
  • Marco Soto (Facilities Management)
  • Jess Tate (Student Union)
  • Pamela Temple (Facilities Management)
  • Kim Thomas (Facilities Management)
  • Renee Thompson (Marketing & Communication)
  • Drew Townsend (Risk Management)
  • Bob Trevino (Facilities Management)
  • Aubrey Van (Pioneer Hall)
  • Monica Vasquez (Facilities Management)
  • Yolanda A. Vasquez (Facilities Management)
  • Julia Velazquez (Facilities Management)
  • Connor Walling (Facilities Management)
  • Jessica Walling (Chancellor’s Office)
  • Jörg Waltje (Center for Faculty Excellence)
  • Natalie Weisbach (Pioneer Hall)
  • Dominga Wences (Facilities Management)
  • Michael Wilson (Fitness & Recreation)
  • Hank Young (Facilities Management)
  • Sgt. Kim Zachary (Public Safety)
  • Maria Zavala de Bahena (Facilities Management)

**Denton campus employees, unless otherwise noted

Apologies to anyone omitted.