Relax.jpg
The 2020 State Employee Charitable Campaign kicked off with a virtual UnGala event, where attendees watched from their homes or offices.

SECC 2020 wraps up a difficult year for giving

This has been a difficult year, and that was reflected in the results of TWU’s annual State Employee Charitable Campaign.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the campaign switched to an online format, with new events in which employees on all TWU campuses could participate.

Total giving and pledges came to $43,588 and 20% participation, which is down from previous years. However, it is still a significant amount of money that will go to helping those in need within our communities.

Winners of the SECC events were:

 

Bettye Myers’ Challenge

  • Department of Mathematics & Computer Science (Academic winner of a $1,000 student scholarship from the TWU Foundation!)
  • Bursar/Finance & Administration  (Non-academic winner of a pizza party!)

 

BINGO Winners (Each winner receives $50 in TWU Dining Dollars)

  • Ann Kolodetsky (finance and administration)
  • Annie Philips (international affairs)
  • Elisa De La Rosa (dance)
  • Elizabeth Gustwick (marketing & communication)
  • Geneva Quincy (College of Professional Education)
  • Kyle Voyles (Center for Student Development)
  • Nikki Young (admissions)
  • Nikole Chew-Jones (admissions)
  • Sandra Conrad (controller’s office)
  • Sarah Andress (financial aid)
  • Stacy Ritchter (international education)

 

TWU Pursuit winners

  • 1st Place — Chalese Connors  (finance and administration), $150 in TWU Dining Dollars
  • 2nd Place — Alex Yarbro  (general counsel), $100 in TWU Dining Dollars
  • 3rd Place — Angie Fielder (Center for Faculty Excellence), $50 in TWU Dining Dollars

 

Escape Room Teams Winners

  • 1st Place — Department of Mathematics & Computer Science - Brandi Falley, Ryan Sides, Shawnda Smith (Each player receives $50 in TWU Dining Dollars)
  • 2nd Place — University Housing & Dining - Derrian Hall, Evan Saperstein, Rob Kelley, Pat Nolan, Chloe Jones (Each player receives $35 in TWU Dining Dollars)
  • 3rd PlaceAdmissions - Arissa Gaytan, Tymerra Coleman, Heather Smith, Melissa Rodriguez, Kristina Papa, Jennifer Uriega (Each player receives $20 in TWU Dining Dollars)

 

Scavenger Hunt

  • 1st place — Charles Dyer (Write Site), $150 in TWU Dining Dollars
  • 2nd place — Angie Fielder (Center for Faculty Excellence), $100 in TWU Dining Dollars
  • 3rd Place — Lacey Thompson (financial aid), $50 in TWU Dining Dollars

 

Basket Building Challenge & Auction

  • Highest basket bid – Department of Communication Sciences & Oral Health (winner of a pizza party)

 

TWU’s Got Talent

  • 1st Place — Mandy Stewart (literacy & learning), $250 in TWU Dining Dollars
  • 2nd Place — Jae Baker (student union), $125 in TWU Dining Dollars
  • 3rd Place — Ivan Lee & Jörg Waltje (Center for Faculty Excellence), $75 in TWU Dining Dollars