Houston commencement family.jpg

Behind-the-scenes workers support commencement

A lot of people worked behind the scenes to make TWU’s seven spring commencement ceremonies memorable for our graduates and their families.

Those who supported the Houston graduation ceremony, held May 8, were*

  • Sgt. Scott Alvis (DPS, Denton)
  • Artia Bowden (Registrar’s Office, Denton)
  • Cristina Castaneda (Physical Therapy)
  • Terry Collins (Public Safety, Denton)
  • Carlos DaSilva (IT Solutions)
  • Jinlan Du (IT Solutions)
  • Versinia Gooden (Academic Affairs, Denton)
  • Antoine James (Public Safety)
  • Kirk Johnson (IT Solutions)
  • Lt. David Law (DPS, Denton)
  • Jenna Lee (Registrar’s Office, Denton)
  • Roland Love (Public Safety)
  • Scott Martin (Executive Vice Provost’s Office, Denton)
  • Rosalind McShon (Public Safety)
  • Srinivas Nadella (IT Solutions)
  • Candace Pratt (Public Safety)
  • Nora Sierra (Institutional Research & Improvement, Denton)
  • Jess Tate (IT Solutions, Denton)
  • Keithchell Taylor (IT Solutions)
  • Deb Unruh (Student Life)

*Houston campus employees, unless otherwise noted

Graduation Ceremony

Supporting the ceremonies in Denton, held May 13-14, were**:

  • Nancy Albee (Registrar’s Office)
  • Naeem Ali (DPS, Dallas)
  • Tashara Ali (Registrar’s Office)
  • Greg Armor (University Scheduling & Curriculum Management)
  • John Baker (Facilities Management)
  • Karen Bartel (Graduate School)
  • Nick Bolte (Facilities Management)
  • Artia Bowden (Registrar’s Office)
  • Stephanie Brown (Student Life)
  • Phil Burney (Facilities Management)
  • Chris Byrd (Facilities Management)
  • Maria Camargo (Facilities Management)
  • Griselda Canas (Facilities Management)
  • Grace Chalon (Institutional Research & Improvement)
  • Weldon Church (Facilities Management)
  • Dominic Coats (Facilities Management)
  • Sgt. Terry Collins (DPS)
  • Chalese Connors (Student Money Management Center)
  • Sam Cook (Enrollment Management)
  • Maria Coronado (Facilities Management)
  • Steven Cowling (Facilities Management)
  • Porsche Cullors (Academic Affairs)
  • Joyce Dean-Wolf (Registrar’s Office)
  • Kendal Dickson (Registrar’s Office)
  • Austin Durham (Facilities Management)
  • Zach Elsbecker (Facilities Management)
  • Elisa Espinoza (Facilities Management)
  • Delaney Farris-Dyer (Center for Student Development)
  • Angie Fielder (Center for Faculty Excellence)
  • Sgt. Scott Fleitman (DPS)
  • Matt Flores (Marketing & Communication)
  • Ofc. Jerry Francis (DPS)
  • Chief Sam Garrison (DPS)
  • Carlos Fabrow (Facilities Management)
  • Ryan Farris (Facilities Management)
  • Anjelica Fraga (Registrar’s Office)
  • Doyle Franklin (Facilities Management)
  • Aide Frayre (Facilities Management)
  • John Gearen (DPS, Dallas)
  • Micah Gillman (College of Business)
  • Theresa Gladys (Psychology & Philosophy)
  • Camilo Gomez (Facilities Management)
  • Lourdes Gonzalez (Facilities Management)
  • Versinia Gooden (Academic Affairs)
  • Galen Graham (Facilities Management)
  • Naomi Graham (Human Development, Family Studies & Counseling)
  • Ofc. Branson Gray (DPS)
  • Melissa Harper (Human Development, Family Studies & Counseling)
  • Jim Harris (Facilities Management)
  • Kaela Harris (Pioneer Center for Student Excellence)
  • Jackson Havis (Facilities Management)
  • Ana Hernandez (Facilities Management)
  • Gloria Holcomb (DPS, Dallas)
  • Kaitlyn Houser (Registrar’s Office)
  • Rosa Ibara (Facilities Management)
  • Niateka James (DPS, Dallas)
  • Lupita Jurado (Facilities Management)
  • Caleb Knabe (Facilities Management)
  • Molly Koerner (College of Business)
  • Rachelle Land (Undergraduate Studies & Academic Partnerships)
  • Diane Landeros (Registrar’s Office)
  • Lt. David Law (DPS)
  • Jenna Lee (Registrar’s Office)
  • Isac Leon (Facilities Management)
  • Beth Lewis (ID Systems)
  • Christopher Lindgren (DPS, Dallas)
  • Marty Looper (Facilities Management)
  • Maria Lopez (Facilities Management)
  • Nohemi Lopez (Facilities Management)
  • Laura Macsas (University Scheduling & Curriculum Management)
  • Salvador Manzanares (Facilities Management)
  • Scott Martin (Executive Vice Provost’s Office)
  • Carmen Martinez (Facilities Management)
  • Jennifer McAdoo (Facilities Management)
  • Maria Mendez (Facilities Management)
  • Nathaniel Mills (Biology)
  • Michael Modecki (Marketing & Communication)
  • Madilyn Monroe (Facilities Management)
  • Jillian Morales (Executive Vice Provost’s Office)
  • Sandee Mott (Athletics)
  • Blanca Muniz (Facilities Management)
  • Shanda Newton (College of Business)
  • Capt. Jennifer Niederhaus (DPS)
  • Celestina Olvera (Facilities Management)
  • Ofc. Barry Pennell (DPS)
  • Anthony Petrusky (Facilities Management)
  • Bobby Price (Facilities Management)
  • Chris Provencio (Facilities Management)
  • Maria Puga (Facilities Management)
  • Lauren Puyear (Registrar’s Office)
  • Rosa Quijano (Facilities Management)
  • Geneva Quincy (College of Professional Education)
  • Maria Rangle (Facilities Management)
  • Noelle Ratliff (Health Promotion & Kinesiology)
  • Ron Reed (Facilities Management)
  • Roger Reichenbach (Facilities Management)
  • Anecia Richardson (Athletics)
  • Randy Rogers (Facilities Management)
  • Victor Rosales (Facilities Management)
  • Yolanda Salazar (Facilities Management)
  • David Sanchez (Facilities Management)
  • Carl Sangster (Facilities Management)
  • Robin Shawn (Pioneer Center for Student Excellence)
  • Carolina Sheeder (Undergraduate Studies & Academic Partnerships)
  • Nora Sierra (Institutional Research & Improvement)
  • Nikkole Stewart (Pioneer Center for Student Excellence)
  • David Sweeten (Student Union & Conference Services)
  • Jess Tate (IT Solutions)
  • Kim Taylor (Pioneer Center for Student Excellence)
  • Pamela Temple (Facilities Management)
  • Claudia Teniente (Facilities Management)
  • Colton Thomas (Facilities Management)
  • Destiny Thomas (Registrar’s Office)
  • Kim Thomas (Facilties Management)
  • Renee Thompson (Marketing & Communication)
  • Deanna Titzler (Marketing & Communication)
  • Drew Townsend (Risk Management)
  • Darren Triplett (Facilities Management)
  • Mirna Valdez (Facilities Management)
  • Eve Vasquez (Facilities Management)
  • Monica Vasquez (Facilities Management)
  • Yolanda Vasquez (Facilities Management)
  • Todd Vier (Facilities Management)
  • Kyle Voyles (Center for Student Development)
  • Jessica Walling (Academic Affairs)
  • Jorg Waltje (Center for Faculty Excellence)
  • Sean Weidner (Facilities Management)
  • Dominga Wences (Facilities Management)
  • Luisa Wences (Facilities Management)
  • Maria Wences (Facilities Management)
  • Brandon West (Facilities Management)
  • Michael Wilson (Fitness & Recreation)
  • Tim Wentrcek (Facilities Management)
  • Hank Young (Facilities Management)
  • Sgt. Kim Zachary (DPS)
  • Maria Zavala (Facilities Management)
  • Lauren Zeringue (Registrar’s Office)
  • Steve Zlotnick (Facilities Management)

**Denton campus employees, unless otherwise noted

Apologies to anyone omitted.